HomeQ&ACooking without cooking

Cooking without cooking

2
votes

In English we cook and that means preparing recipes or meals or initiating a transformation to an element by applying heat to it.

In France there is a different word for cooking and preparing food. Cuire is to cook and cuisiner is to prepare food (including cooking it). Are there different verbs in Spanish or does cocinar apply to both.

1150 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by sfrenchie
posted by sfrenchie
Should be "cocinar" - bmancornelious, MAY 15, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

ok, synonymous of cocinar: cocer, preparar. the act of cocer: cocción. other words related:

cocina: kitchen (place) cocinar : cook (verb). cocinero: chef, kitchener.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by megapyme
1
vote

Cocinar does apply to both; however, you can use "preparar" if you want. It isn't wrong.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Tpalmer20
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.