HomeQ&AWould I use le or les in this blank

Would I use le or les in this blank

0
votes

"Enrique, ¿ ______ vio Carolina?"

1041 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by bcelestine

2 Answers

1
vote

"Enrique, ¿ ______ vio Carolina?"

Is it just me, or does it seem like this sentence is missing a preposition:

¿ __ vio a Carolina?

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
I would use the 'a'. - KevinB, MAY 16, 2010
0
votes

It needs to match Carolina, so you'd use le. Les is plural.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.