What´s the Spanish word for an aircraft component called cabane?

1
vote

Steel tubing may be used for the construction of an aircraft´s cabane.

1423 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by ferabad21

2 Answers

2
votes

Hola ferabad21 y bienvenido al foro de SpanishDict (welcome to the SpanishDict forum)

From what I have seen, the terms are cognates (they are spelled the same in Spanish and English)

cabane (ingeniería aeroespacial) Una disposición de riostras o montantes utilizados en los primeros tipos de aviones para atirantar las alas.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Voto por riostras!!! Good Job izan!!!!
0
votes

cabane

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio