HomeQ&AWhich of these is correct?

Which of these is correct?

2
votes

¿Cómo puedo llavar las manos?

¿Cómo puedo llavarme las manos?

1257 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
lavar, with just one "l" - Mokay, MAY 15, 2010
thanks Mokay - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 15, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

¿Cómo puedo lavarme las manos?

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Benz
thanks - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 15, 2010
3
votes

¿Cómo puedo llavar las manos suyas? (no longer reflexive when the object does not belong to the subject.)

Technically, they are both correct. The first one meaning some other hands than my own and the 2nd one meaning "How can I wash my hands?"

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
lavar, with just one "l" - Mokay, MAY 15, 2010
gracias - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.