HomeQ&ALo + de contracta

Lo + de contracta

2
votes

Yes, so I got a Spanish grammar book, but the problem is, it is all in Spanish and I don't really understand this bit.

Lo+de hace referencia a algo que no se especifica, aunque se da por entendido que los hablantes ya saben de qué se trata:

Lo del pago, ya sabes, cuando puedas. Lo de bañarse en invierno, ni lo pienses. Lo de tu amigo, piensa sobre ello durante unos días.

Please explain or point me in the direction of an English explanation of Lo + de

1214 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by alexengijon

3 Answers

4
votes

Think of About when using Lo de/del.

Lo del pago, ya sabes, cuando puedas......... About the payment, you know, when you can.

Lo de bañarse en invierno, ni lo pienses............. About taking a bath in winter, don't even think about it

Lo de tu amigo, piensa sobre ello durante unos días................ About your friend, think about it for a few days.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

"Lo de" = "things about", "all about"

Your examples - "Lo del pago" "all about payments"

"Lo de bañarse en invierno" "all about bathing in winter"

"Lo de tu amigo" "things about your friend"

and so on.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Hello!

Lo + de : refers to most importante, most relevant about a text or chapter or section of a book.

se refiere a lo más importante, más relevante acerca de un texto o capítulo o sección de un libro.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by megapyme
What? - --Mariana--, MAY 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.