HomeQ&ATranslation and punctuation help please!

Translation and punctuation help please!

2
votes

The person who writes to me NEVER punctuates a sentence. As a result, the translation is bizarre to say the least. Help please! "mira me puedes llamar a este numero que es el de mi prima yo me comprare una nueva targeta cuando pueda ir a Puerto del Rosario"

1920 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 00a1a4f7

3 Answers

3
votes

The translation is:

Look, you can call me at this number, which belongs to my cousin. I will buy me a new card when I'm able to go to Puerto del Rosario.

Hope this helps.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by luz_72
...btw...the cousin is female... - luz_72, MAY 15, 2010
Yes, that's great luz72. Thanks - 00a1a4f7, MAY 15, 2010
Ahh, tarjeta! I was wondering what kind of target! : ) - mar959, MAY 15, 2010
...you are welcome, Jane:) - luz_72, MAY 15, 2010
jeje...Mar, this is funny, if you double-click "targeta" it gives you "card":) - luz_72, MAY 15, 2010
2
votes

It should look like this:

"Mira. Me puedes llamar a este numero, lo cual es de mi prima. Yo me compraré una nueva tarjeta cuando pueda ir a Puerto del Rosario"

Look. You can call me at this number, which is my cousin's. I will buy a new card [phone card maybe] when I'm able to go to Puerto del Rosario.

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Many thanks for the answer. - 00a1a4f7, MAY 15, 2010
0
votes

Hi,

I take a stab at it, but i only got the first part of the sentence.

"mira me puedes llamar a este numero...

Look, you can call me at this number..

I beliveve the rest says something about mi counsin will buy me a new "targeta"...not sure about the word " targeta"- when they can go to some place called "Puerto del Rosario".

I still need a lot of practice, but I hope this can shed a little light. I'm sure someone will have a much better answer.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Cherub1
That's about as far as I got, Cherub1!! Thanks - 00a1a4f7, MAY 15, 2010
No problem. I guess my post must came after the other two, which I'm glad for their respones. It helped me also to understand the text. he he he. sometimes i get text messages like that also. - Cherub1, MAY 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.