Tener que, Hay que in the past

7
votes

If I want to use a conjugated form of Tener que in the past would I use Imperfecto or Indefinido tense please or does it depend on context of sentence?

Also which past tense for Hay que.

Many thanks.

6271 views
updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by caza

2 Answers

7
votes

You're right; it all depends on context.

(Yo) Tuve que..............

(Yo) Tenía que............

(Yo) Había que..........

(Yo) Hube que............

updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by 005faa61
Thanks very much - I had been getting onfused with something else
7
votes

It depends on the context. The verbs are tener and haber, and they are conjugated the same as always.

Cuando yo era joven tenía que asistir a la escuela - When I was young I had to attend school.

Ayer yo tuve que comprar gasolina por mi coche - Yesterday I had to buy gas for my car.

updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by KevinB
Many thanks - I had some thoughts in my head that there was a special ruling for these.