How to pronounce deme un beso

1
vote

The way its suppose to sound .

4237 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by nelsonupholstery

3 Answers

2
votes

The 'e's in Spanish sound like the 'e' in the English word 'bed'. I'll say it sounds like 'eh'.

'Deme un beso' = 'Deh-meh oon beh-so'. All the 'e's are pronounced the same.

Also, the 'd's in Spanish are pronounced like an extremely hard English 'th'. Try to say the 'd' sound with the tip of your tongue between your teeth. And the Spanish 'b' and 'v' are the same sound, kind of in between the English versions. Say the 'b' without letting your lips entirely close, or try saying the English 'v' sound without letting your teeth touch your lips.

By the way, this sounds a lot more interesting than my high school Spanish classes. Buena suerte - Good luck.

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
0
votes
updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

demay oon bayso

This is the best way that I can describe how this sounds. You can also look up each word in the dictionary and click on the megaphone to hear how the words sound individually.

I hope this helps. smile

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Nicole-B