HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: licuado/a

La palabra del día: licuado/a

8
votes

licuado/a (adjective) - liquid, liquified

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

En mi país, a veces se llama la miel "el oro licuado".

In my country, we sometimes call honey "liquid gold".

2200 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 15, 2010
mmmmmm honeeey :) - galsally, MAY 15, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

Los licuados para bajar el peso se deben tomar tres veces al día, antes de las comidas principales, ¡pero no pienses que puedes comer todo lo que quieras despúes de tomarlos!smile

Weight-loss milkshakes should be taken three times per day, before the main meals, but do not think you can eat all you want after taking them!

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 15, 2010
2
votes

Utilizo una licuadora para extraer el zumo de los cítricos.

I use a juicer to extract the juice from citrus fruit.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Sus ojos se hacen pensar en zafiros licuados.

Her eyes make one think of liquid sapphires.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

El licuado dentro de los cocos jovén, puede ser usado como un sustituto para plasma sanguíneo en un caso de emergencia .

The liquid inside young coconuts can be used as a substitute for blood plasma in an emergency.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by --Jen--
1
vote

The bad program in T.V. liquefy the braim.

Los programas basura de T.V.licuan el cerebro.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Hay un restaurante en México que sirve un licuado muy delicioso llamado 'Oasis'. Es una mezcla de fresas, piña y jugo de naranja.

There is a restaurant in Mexico that serves a very delicious smoothie called "Oasis". It is a blend of strawberries, pineapple and orange juice.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

Second try: En Rhode Island, se llama un batido (o licuado) ,en inglés, "a cabinet". Voy a tener un café gabinete para ir, por favor.

In Rhode Island, a milkshake (or smoothie) is called, in English, "a cabinet". I'll have a coffee cabinet to go, please.alt text

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
batido de vanilla is milk shake .. i think. - SELWICH425, MAY 15, 2010
0
votes

Las naranjas se han estado exprimidos recién para hacer este jugo.

Oranges have been freshly squeezed to make this juice.

Discovered you can't use licuado in this way, gracias a Heidi. smile

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
I don't know if it is licuado or licuados here... I think the second as it is being used as an adjective? - galsally, MAY 15, 2010
neither, it is exprimir - 00494d19, MAY 15, 2010
0
votes

Su alucinante y suave cuerpa licuada mi corazon.

Her awesome and smooth body melted my heart.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS