HomeQ&ACould the site help with accents and tildes

Could the site help with accents and tildes

7
votes

I hate having to keep a Character Map hanging around or to try to remember the 'Alt' versions of accented letters.

How about setting a teeny little box of copiable text in the edit bar with accented letters available in it. They'd get a lot more use than Smileys for example.

3528 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by geofc
Jeff, there is a scroll down menu for category, please use it! - 00494d19, MAY 15, 2010
Oops! thank you Heidi. I remembered for the other question but missed on this one. Sorry. - geofc, MAY 15, 2010

9 Answers

2
votes

Hello geofc:

Here is how you do it.

Just go to where you answer the question, and click on the accented letters or the ñ or the ¿ and ¡. Then just copy them by left-clicking and holding your mouse down to drag over them, then right-click and copy or cut them, then just right-click and paste them.

Example: ñ or the ¿ and ¡.

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
How is this different than having a character map open on your screen? - aceydoubleyou, MAY 14, 2010
It's very quick and easy to do. - Rolest, MAY 14, 2010
If you mean the letters set at the bottom of the Answers text box, they don't drag and drop for me. I tried. - geofc, MAY 15, 2010
Hello Geofc. I will send you a PM to explain. - Rolest, MAY 15, 2010
2
votes

The character line below the Answer This Question box is AWESOME! I just copy it and have it around to paste whenever I want.

There's also a way to go into your Keyboard choices through the control panel, and change the English option to English - International... then apparently the alt key on the right of the space bar, struck with the letter, will add an accent mark... theoretically. I've never been able to do it, but I blame myself.

Paste: * á * é * í * ó * ú * ñ * ¿ * ¡

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Jmarie
2
votes

Jmarie was right! There is a way to change your language options to make it easy to type accents.

The way to do it depends on the computer you have. If it's microsoft xp then:

Go to Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Languages > Details > Add > United States International.

Then under Default Input Language, click the arrow and select English (United States) - United States-International - this will set it as the default language.

Then make sure you click apply and all the ok's. Then I restarted my computer and it worked.

If you have something other than microsoft xp, or if I didn't explain it well enough, go to this link they explained it pretty well.

Now all I have to do is type the single apostrophe ( ' ) and then the vowel I want and it makes it accented. áéíóú it worked! For ñ, I type ~ then n. For ¿ I hold rightAlt then the question mark key (no shift needed). For ¡ I hold rightAlt then 1.

¡Es muy fácil! Thanks Jmarie!

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
Of course this is what most of us regulars do. It is far easier than any cut and paste thing, and becomes completely second nature. - Goyo, MAY 15, 2010
1
vote

I agree completely. I dislike finding myself commenting on posts in Spanglish.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
1
vote

This page can help you set up the international keyboard layout on your computer. I have found it really useful and extremely intuitive. You just type the accent mark you want above the letter and then type the letter. For example: ' a would come out á, and ~ n is ñ. I suppose this doesn't help much if you're using library computers or switching around a lot, but if you have a personal computer you usually use, this can be really helpful.

http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/typing.htm

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Delta33
1
vote

Use the program Moe suggests in this thread. link text

No numbers to remember, very easy - just save it to your desktop before intitially running it, because you will have to Run it afresh every time you start up your pc.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by galsally
0
votes

Here is what the character map at the bottom of the screen looks like in my browser

á é à ó ú ñ ¿ ¡

How do I format my post? So I have to remember the ALT codes since the character map on this site doesn't work., Gracias.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by jeezzle
What keyboard are you using? - geofc, MAY 15, 2010
0
votes

I've personally written on this several times so I wanted to let you know that you can program (really simple to do) the marks into your computer keyboard. Go to this link and you want have a need to remember alt, space, shift, push that key etc. Believe me, I am not computer literate and I did it!! smile link text

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

This really helps people who don't know spanish. This really helps me learn spanish. i think this is the best place to learn spanish,but this is only for adults, not for little kids. i feell really sad for the kids because the teachers in there school are really mean to them and they have to use this called spanishdict.com it could help them a lot more.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by nickol357
0
votes

I think I need to add this to my question.

1) Thanks all of you who pointed out that there is such a little box at the bottom of the answer text box. Sadly I never noticed this as I only ever flick quickly by to get to the Answer button. Am I being unkind if I ask why it's not at the top with the other text modifiers.

2) Is there a similar facility for Comments. I don't see one.

3) Is there similar faciity for Questions. I don't want to ask a question simply to find out if there's an accented letters set there.

Slowly I'm learning what's where on SpanishDict and I hope that I'm helping a few others by asking theses questions.

Also thanks to all you International keyboard fans. I've used it on and off over the past however many years it's been around but I don't like it and it would drive my wife nuts when she uses this pc.

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.