HomeQ&AIdioms and phrases: Translate and Add!

Idioms and phrases: Translate and Add!

6
votes

For this you will need to select "Newest" to see who went last.

Translate the phrase of whoever went last from Spanish to English. Then add a Spanish phrase of your own that the next person will translate. If the translation is right or close enough then you should vote for that person.

My phrase is "De nada sirve llorar sobre la leche derramada."

Translate, then add your own!

3399 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by bmancornelious

14 Answers

3
votes

"Puedes darle un consejo a alguien pero no puedes obligarlo a que lo siga." You can lead a horse to water but you can't make it drink. Dime con quién andas y te diré quién eres.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
3
votes

Echar chispas = to be so mad that you're throwing off sparks!

Here's my favorite phrase --

"Puedes darle un consejo a alguien pero no puedes obligarlo a que lo siga."

What's the idiom equivalent in English?

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Walking like donkey without string.

Llover a cántaros

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Anuk
2
votes

Lie down with dogs and you wake up with fleas.

Al mal tiempo, buena cara.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by luz_72
...or "Those who go to bed with babies get up damp"...but I like the dogs one better...:) - luz_72, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

(Bad things) Trouble comes in threes.

What is "El que con niños se acuesta, molido se despierta."

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Lo que se siembra se cosecha = What goes around, comes around

¿Que es "Las desgracias nunca vienen solas"?

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
2
votes

A monkey dressed in silk is still a monkey (In English: something about a sow's ear?)

"Lo que se siembra se cosecha."

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I think it's "You can't make a silk purse from a sow's ear" - mar959, MAY 17, 2010
Can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear (haha) don't you love this? - margaretbl, MAY 17, 2010
My favorite one!:) - luz_72, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

I think it is:

Third time's the/a charm.

Aunque la mona se vista de seda, mona se queda.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by luz_72
Yes! - --Mariana--, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

Birds of a feather flock together.

What is "A la tercera va la vencida?"

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

to run wild, to be out of control. (burro sin mecate)

...oops - 2 answers at the same time...

to be raining cats and dogs (llover a cantaros)

Echar chispas (referring to a person)

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
cántaros;) - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

Mind your own business! (the shoemaker sticks to his shoes)

andar como burro sin mecate

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by galsally
2
votes

The donkey knows more than you. "Zapatero a sus zapatos".

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
I learned this phrase, "the donkey knows more than you", in connection with reciting the vowels in Spanish: A, E, I, O, U, el burro sabe más que tú. - Pajaro44, MAY 14, 2010
2
votes

No sense crying over spilt milk.

El burro sabe más que tú, es mi favorita expresione en español.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
...favorita expresión... - 00e46f15, MAY 14, 2010
0
votes

"Al mal tiempo, buena cara." - When times are bad, put on a brave face.

Mine is: Lo me costó un ojo de la cara.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS