HomeQ&A"Tell us your story" translation please

"Tell us your story" translation please

4
votes

Translate - Tell us your story. I have "Cuentenos su historia" or should it be "cuentanos" Thanks!

4335 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by beacprs
WOW! I am so impressed with the number of responses! Thank you so much! This is my first post but definitely not my last! Mil gracias a todos que respondientes! Oh was that right? :-) Ahi Dios Mio, se me esta faltando el Español! Hasta Pronto! - beacprs, MAY 14, 2010
I think "Tell us your story" would be a great question ! - fontanero, MAY 14, 2010
¡Bienvenidos! Welcome! We certainly hope you stay awhile and become part of the growing family here. :-) - danrivera, MAY 14, 2010
Yes! Lots of help here! - tennismom, MAY 14, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Cuéntenos su historia if you're speaking to Ud.

Cuéntanos tu historia if you're speaking to tú.

Don't forget accents!

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by tennismom
You mean when you're speaking to a "tu" you're using the subjunctive command ? and in "UD" form your politely asking . I understand it that way . Corrigeme si me equivoca. - SELWICH425, MAY 14, 2010
The form for the tú affirmative command is the same as the él/ella present form (cuenta, habla, etc.). There are irregulars! - tennismom, MAY 14, 2010
For Ud., it's the same as the present subjunctive. - tennismom, MAY 14, 2010
0
votes

I am sticking myself way out here and will say you are looking for the second person singular imperitive conjugation of "contar" :cuente.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

"cuéntanos tu historia" would be the informal command, and "cuéntenos su historia" would be the formal command.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I would think it would be the latter, "cuentanos", but I will see what the experts say. grin

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
0
votes

Cuentanos , yo creo

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by SELWICH425
posted by SELWICH425
With affirmative commands, the pronoun has to be attached to the verb. :) - tennismom, MAY 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.