HomeQ&Aday tripper

day tripper

3
votes

How do you say "day tripper" meaning someone who visits something or somewhere for the day only

1280 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by jlove

2 Answers

4
votes

Welcomegrin

Iin Spain we use: excursionista

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Cool! - tennismom, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

I don't know if there's a name for a person who makes day-long trips.

Maybe "excursionista" because a day trip is called an "excursión."

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Yeah for me...I guessed it right! - --Mariana--, MAY 14, 2010
Yes, but you usually do! - LateToDinner, MAY 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.