HomeQ&AVoy a trabajar

Voy a trabajar

3
votes

On Rosetta Stone the sentence Voy a trabajar is given, why use the "a". It seems like this would translate I go to to work. It seems to me the "a" is not necessary.

9232 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by scottdoherty
posted by scottdoherty
Typo ..."why **use** the... - danrivera, MAY 14, 2010
gracias - scottdoherty, MAY 14, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

Hi Scott.

Ir + a + infinitive = going to do something

Voy a caminar = I'm going to walk

Vas a hablar = you are going to speak

Va a dormir = She is going to sleep

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Caminar?I have always used Andar is there a difference please - Gez, MAY 14, 2010
Andar is used in Spain, caminar in the Americas. - tennismom, MAY 14, 2010
3
votes

Although you do not "hear" the "a" in English, "ir a [infinitive]" is just a pattern in Spanish that means "going to do something".

There are many patterns that are different in a language "just because".

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Luciente
1
vote

I suppose this would be similar to the "personal 'a' ", in that it does not really have an English equivalent. It just is.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by danrivera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.