HomeQ&Ahow do you say costume jewelry?

how do you say costume jewelry?

1
vote

How do you specify that jewelry is inexpensive, not real jewels such as diamonds or rubies or real gold?

4841 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by vharris

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum. grin

bisutería = costume jewelry

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hello Vharris, welcome to the Forum!

For future reference, please use proper capitalization in your titles, as well as your posts.

That sort of jewelry is called "joyería de fantasía"; or "fantasías" for short.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
...or bisutería, yes. - Gekkosan, MAY 14, 2010
0
votes

I find "bisutería."

Welcome to the forum. Have you noticed the great tools that are there for you to use? Try out the translator and dictionary. You'll find it easy to use. smile

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.