mucho, mucha, muchos, muchas

1
vote

What is the difference of these four "mucho" muchos" muchas" mucha"? Do I say muchas gracias??

49315 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Eri-Chan

2 Answers

1
vote

Each form of mucho has to match the thing it is describing in gender and number.

Mucha comida, comida is feminine and singular

Mucho tiempo, tiempo is masculine and singular

Muchas horas, horas is feminine and plural

Muchos libros, libros is masculine and plural

So "Muchas gracias" is correct.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

They are all adjective forms that would match the noun that they modify in number and gender (not so when used as an adverb...me gustas mucho.)

Yes, muchas would match gracias in both gender and number.

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507