HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: desperdiciar

La palabra del día: desperdiciar

7
votes

desperdiciar - to waste, to squander; to throw away; to miss

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Como mi madre nació a principios de la Segunda Guerra Mundial y conoció la pobreza y el hambre, cree que desperdiciar comida es un pecado grave.

Since my mother was born at the beginning of the Second World War and knew poverty and hunger, she believes that wasting food is a grave sin.

2965 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 14, 2010
La probeza y el hambre :) - 003487d6, MAY 14, 2010
A small correction for you with the English, we say "Second World War" - caza, MAY 14, 2010
thank you :) - Issabela, MAY 14, 2010

15 Answers

5
votes

Desperdicié dos horas en la sala de espera de los médicos cuando podía haber estado en Spandict.com.

I wasted two hours in the doctors' waiting room when I could have been on SpanishDict.Com.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
lol, great - 00494d19, MAY 14, 2010
4
votes

Puede ser difícil ganar el dinero, pero es siempre fácil deperdiciarlo.

It can be difficult to make money, but it's always easy to waste it.

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
difícil ganar dinero, no de - 00494d19, MAY 14, 2010
...thanks Heidita:) - luz_72, MAY 14, 2010
3
votes

No quiero desperdiciar palabras en él, es un tonto.

I don't want to waste words on him, he's a fool.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by galsally
Thanks for the chuckle. lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 14, 2010
2
votes

Siempre me parece muy difícil pensar en una frase con la palabra del día, desperdicio mucho tiempo pensando en uno.

I always find it very difficult to think of a sentence with the word of the day, I waste a lot of time thinking of one.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

Porqué estás desperdiciando tu tiempo en pensarlo? ¡Vamos a ir de compras!

Why are you wasting your time in thinking about him? Let's go shopping!

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by gyromight
2
votes

Ayer, desperdicié accidentalmente una carta importante y guardé la sobre.

Yesterday I accidentally threw away an important letter and kept the envelope.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

No desperdicio tiempo en el trabajo porque quiero terminarlo y volver a Spanishdict.

I don't waste time at work because I want to finish it and get back to Spanishdict.

wink

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Mi hija desperdicia mucho tiempo en Facebook.

My daughter wastes a lot of time on Facebook.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Yo odio pelear porque esta un desperdicio de mi energia.

I hate to fight because it is a waste of my energy.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
Es en vez de esta :) - 003487d6, MAY 14, 2010
selwwich, please read the post correctly. no subject pronouns, last time I am correcting this - 00494d19, MAY 14, 2010
what is a subject pronoun exactly?? I don't know language theory .. lo siento.. i just learn from experience. - SELWICH425, MAY 14, 2010
Me, you, she, he, they are subject pronouns selwich, and not often used as in English. So Heidi means cut out the 'yo'. :) - galsally, MAY 15, 2010
1
vote

Para saber el sentido de la palabra del día, le ayuda tener un hijo adolescente. Así que, se puede ver lo que es "desperdicios," al lado de la chatarra, y basura. por el estado de su dormitorio, Y no se olviden de la frase muy común, "Lo arreglaré mañana mami! Para un adolcente desperdiciar es un don!

In order to know the meaning of the word of the day, it would help if you had an adolescent child. That way you could see by the state of his or her bedroom, what waste is, next to the scrap and trash. Don't forget the very common phrase, "I'll clean it tomorrow mom!" For an adolescent, to waste is an attribute!

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

You can waste your time being angry or you can accept the nature of human beings and be content with life.

Se puede desperdiciar tiempo estar enfadado o se puede aceptar el carácter de los seres humanos y alcanzar satisfacción con la vida.

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, this is an interesting sentence. From somewhere I remember that participle (present) can be used when there is no auxiliary verb, and I am wondering about "Se puede desperdicia tiempo estando enfadado..." - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 14, 2010
The sentence that comes to mind is Ando buscando un trabajo. Heidita can solve this problme for me! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 14, 2010
It should be desperdiciar because you have puede before it. Awesome sentence... - gyromight, MAY 14, 2010
Thanks! - --Mariana--, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

No desperdiciar tiempo hablan sobre hablando español, justo lo hacen.

Do not waste time talking about speaking Spanish, just do it.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by jack17
Por favor, corregir mí español. ¡Gracias! - jack17, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

¿Hay un método para estudiar castellano con éxito sin desperdiciar mucho tiempo, verdad?

¿There is a method to study Spanish successfully without losing much time, isn't there?

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Is there .. since its a question. - SELWICH425, MAY 14, 2010
The "isn't there?" at the end takes care of this. It's a bit like "¿Verdad? at the end of a Spanish statement. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 14, 2010
Vas conmigo ¿Verdad? - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 14, 2010
Thanks, all of you - Fidalgo, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

La vida es demasiado corta para desperdiciar el tiempo en tonterías y peleas.

Life is too short to waste time on nonsense and arguments.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by anusza
demasiado corta como para...., perhaps? - 003487d6, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

Pienso que mis amigos creen que desperdicio mucho tiempo en Spanishdict.

I think that my friends believe that I waste a lot of time on Spanishdict.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by alba3
jeje, me dicen lo mismo los mios, lol - 00494d19, MAY 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.