HomeQ&ADo you have a recommendation for a really great reference book on Spanish grammar?

Do you have a recommendation for a really great reference book on Spanish grammar?

3
votes

I'm wondering if anyone has a recommendation for a really great reference book on Spanish grammar. This Web site is great; but, sometimes I would like a more detailed explanation on points of grammar.

3639 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Pajaro44

7 Answers

1
vote

I findlink text this to be good.

A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish (HRG) by John Butt and Carmen Benjamin

Check the link there are quite a few customer reviews.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
2
votes

See this thread, I've downloaded it for free and it's great! Thanks to Benz. smile

link text

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by galsally
1
vote

Hola

I usually go online and google what I need in Spanish. I always make sure that before I accept the answer I know that it is from a reliable source.

Good luck.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Another good grammar book that I just discovered is Manual de gramática, by Zulma Iguina and Eleanor Dozier.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
0
votes

Thanks for all the good suggestions for great Spanish grammar reference books! I've already ordered a couple of them.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
0
votes

Modern Spanish Grammar,A practical Guide by Juan Kattán - ibarra and Christopher J. Pountain. Is the difinitive - in my very humble opinion! jacktar.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by jacktar
0
votes

I have actually been looking for a good Spanish grammar book, but I prefer a print edition, and am actually going to the bookstore today to see if I can find one.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by primus
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS