HomeQ&Ahow do you use a substantive equality in spanish

how do you use a substantive equality in spanish

0
votes

igualdad de sustantivos

6042 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by freakinjohn

2 Answers

1
vote

From another reference,

tan… como (as…as)

and

tanto… como (as much/as many… as)

Note that in Spanish, the structure used to build equality comparisons depends on the nature of the word it is related with. So, we have to know that:

tan… como is used with adjectives and adverbs and tanto… como is used with nouns and verbs.

Tan … como is used with adjectives and adverbs.

Here we have some examples: Tan + adjective + como:

Tu hermano es tan alto como mi hermana (Your brother is as tall as my sister)

Ese edificio es tan grande como la Torre Eiffel (That building is as big as the Eiffel Tower)

As you can see, the examples above show the use of tan…como with the adjectives "alto" and "grande".

But tan…como can also be used with adverbs: Tan + adverb + como:

Conduzco tan despacio como (yo) puedo. (I drive as slowly as I can)

Tu casa está tan cerca como la mía. (Your house is as near as mine)

Tanto … como is used with nouns and verbs. Tanto + noun + como:

Remember that "tanto" must agree in genre and number with the noun it qualifies. According to this, we'll use: o Tanto + noun + como (with masculine singular nouns)

El tiene tanto miedo como yo. (He is as scared as I am)

(In this example, you can see that although in Spanish the expression is "Tener miedo", in English we say "To be scared". "Miedo" is a

masculine noun (substantive) in Spanish and in English "scared" is an adjective.)

o Tanta + noun + como (with feminine singular nouns)

Él bebe tanta leche como tú. (He drinks as much milk as you do)

o Tantos + noun + como (with masculine plural nouns)

Tenemos tantos libros como Juan y María. (We have as many books as John and Mary)

o Tantas + noun + como (with feminine plural nouns)

Nosotros comemos tantas manzanas como (nosotros) podemos. (We eat as many apples as we can.)

Verb + tanto + como:

Mi hija estudia tanto como puede. (My daughter studies as much as she can.)

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.