HomeQ&AIs calling bote a can wrong?

Is calling bote a can wrong?

0
votes

My family calls cans botes in spanish such as soda cans paint cans etc. ,I freaked ou cause I have never heard of lata in the San Antonio TX area, Are we wrong?

1809 views
updated MAR 22, 2012
posted by def78

5 Answers

1
vote

In my Spanish class, my teacher taught us that "una lata" is can (Latin American Spanish) and "un bote" is also can (Spain Spanish). Or maybe it's the other way around. Sorry I thought there were some pretty good answers on this site though

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1174636

updated MAR 22, 2012
posted by bradytr
Yes, we called it 'una lata de atún' in Spain - margaretbl, MAY 13, 2010
Yes, in Spain "bote" refers to beer or soda cans. - missy8888, MAR 22, 2012
1
vote

Bote and lata are Spanish words used in the Philippines, but bote refers to small glass containers only, while lata refers to tin/metal containers only.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Rikko
1
vote

In Costa Rica we use “lata” for can, “botella” for bottle, and “bote” for a small boat.

I believe that it is just as correct as soda (gaseosa) being called pop in Boston or a car in Costa Rica and Nicaragua being called “carro“ and a cart called “coche” while elsewhere a car is a “coche”.

It all depends on the culture of area and who you are communicating with.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00a52084
0
votes

In Mexico, slangly speaking, Lata is Trouble and Bote is Jail.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Wow, oh don't I remember something 'dar la lata a alguien' ?But I don't remember what it means... - margaretbl, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

Here in SoCal a ''bote'' is a general purpose term for ''container''. My workers call the manure dumpster (we have a horse ranch) ''el bote de estiércol''. Similarly, they call the diesel drum ''el bote de diesel''. A ''lata'' is specifically a can, like ''una lata de Coke''.

On the other hand, my friend from Spain says a ''bote'' is a small container or can, like ''un bote de champú'', or, indeed, ''un bote de soda''.

Yeah, I know.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.