HomeQ&ACan you check this cross section? Gracias.

Can you check this cross section? Gracias.

1
vote
  • Sabes, me estoy enamorando de tí
  • Lo lamento, pero yo no siento nada por tí
  • Tamahome, donde estoy? Es verdad. Ya se lo he dicho a Tamahome. Parezco tonta…
  • Le he confesado lo que sentía por él.
  • Y ahora que cara voy a poner delante de Tamahome.

  • You know, I am falling in love with you.

  • I'm sorry, but I have no feelings for you.
  • Tamahome, where are you? That's right.
  • I already said it to Tamahome. I feel (seem) stupid.
  • I confessed to him how I feel.
  • And now what face am I going to wear in front of Tamahome.
784 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

So cool. I like all your sentences, I would tweak one or two, but that 's just me. For •Tamahome, donde estoy? Tamahome, where am I?

Es verdad. Ya se lo he dicho a Tamahome. It's true. I already told Tamahome. Parezco tonta… I look silly (like a silly person) •Le he confesado lo que sentía por él. I confessed what I felt for him Y ahora que cara voy a poner delante de Tamahome And now, how am I going to act in front of Tamahome.

I like trying to translate the real idea of what they are saying into what would be sent in English. Just my ideas...

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
I generally agree with the improvements. I prefer seem to look, in "I seem silly". As for "qué cara", maybe a closer English translation is: "How will I be able to look at Tamahome in the eye?" - Gekkosan, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

If she says "¿Dónde estoy? then she's asking "Tamahome, where am I?

I asked this in a comment in your other thread, but are you watching this online, on TV, or did you download it? I love Fushigi Yuugi and I think it'd be a blast to watch it in Spanish. Have you already seen it in Japanese / English before?

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Oye, nadie quiere ayudarme. Me duele.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS