word for "Turn"?

6
votes

I am taking Rosetta Stone. I even set my Garmin to Spanish. I can't understand what it's saying in one particular area. For turn right or turn left it's saying something like "jide la izquierda". It's the "jide" word I can't make out. I've been all over your site looking for synonyms of "turn".

What is the word that I'm likely hearing?

1703 views
updated MAY 24, 2014
posted by rsparks
Welcome to the SpanishDict forum rsparks

6 Answers

5
votes

girar - Gire a la derecha

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by 003487d6
also there are doblar and virar
girar usually means to turn a thing or turn of events. Revolvar usually refers to a person turning.
3
votes

I've always learned to use "Dobla/Doble a la izquierda". Is it more, less, or equally common to say "Gira/Gire a la izquierda" when giving directions?

updated MAY 24, 2014
posted by Luciente
No sé cuál es la más común pero te cuento que he oído los dos.
las dos D:
¿Hay alguna diferencia entre las dos o son iguales?
en este caso, no que yo sepa pero no me preguntes a mí ya que soy muy gringa. Sí sé que a veces doblar quiere decir fold y bend también mientras girar puede significar spin, turn around etc.
3
votes

Good question. I agree with Dandi that it's the verb "girar." "Gire" would be the polite command, which means "turn."

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

I just took that lesson on Rosetta Stone and they use Dobla for turn

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Yes, RS uses dobla/doble. My problem was with understanding what my Garmin was saying.
Yes, I've done RS too, and they teach "doble a la derecha" for "turn right".
1
vote

Dang!! That was fast. I expected to have to wait a few days. I'll bet that's the word.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by rsparks
0
votes

A few weeks later, but I figured out what they are saying. It's "ir de la derecha" and "ir de la izquierda".

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by rsparks