Are bote and lata the same?

4
votes

Today I read a can of paint that said Bote de Pintura and a beer can called bote de cerveza,I thought lata was can? Im confused

7175 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by def78
Interesting question! My vote ;)

3 Answers

2
votes

HI def, bote is not always the same. Lata is always tin, made of tin. bote can be made of plastic.

bote de pintura

bote2. (Cf. pote). 1. m. Recipiente pequeño, comúnmente cilíndrico, que sirve para guardar medicinas, aceites, pomadas, tabaco, conservas, etc.

Sin embargo:

lata. (Etim. disc.). 1. f. hojalata. 2. f. Envase hecho de hojalata. Una lata de tabaco, de salmón, de pimientos.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

bote2. (Cf. pote). 1. m. Recipiente pequeño, comúnmente cilíndrico, que sirve para guardar medicinas, aceites, pomadas, tabaco, conservas, etc.

Lata 1. f. Envase hecho de hojalata. Una lata de tabaco, de salmón, de pimientos.


This first shape can be called "lata" but not "bote". alt text And this second shape is called both: lata and bote

alt text

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
And a lata is made of metal. A bote is made of plastic, metal or cardboard
0
votes

If you look in the dictionary you'll see that "bote" can mean many things.

For example, jar (envase) (tarro); tin, can (lata) (peninsular Spanish); bottle (de champú, pastillas); boat

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--