HomeQ&AHow do you say radius(bone) in Spanish?

How do you say radius(bone) in Spanish?

2
votes

For example: I broke my radius.

Again im referring to the bone. (Anatomy)

8020 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by mattsup94

4 Answers

1
vote

Seems it's "radio". I went searching and got someone describing treatment fot "fractura de radio". QED?

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by geofc
2
votes

I broke my radius-Me rompí el radio

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Existen dos huesos en el antebrazo, el húmero y el radio.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
The humerus is in the upper arm, the two bones of the forearm are the radius (radio) and the ulna (cúbito) - Izanoni1, MAY 13, 2010
Ooops...well I guess this article I quoted was wrong! - --Mariana--, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

Hi Mattsup94 and Welcome to the SpanishDict forum:

You might find this link helpful - Los huesos del esqueleto del cuerpo humano

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS