HomeQ&A¿Qué quiere decir, 'tasto'?

¿Qué quiere decir, 'tasto'?

2
votes

Estoy leyendo la novela "Mi Tío y Mi Cura", por Juan de la Brete. Una frase dice, "Esta pieza comunicaba con los departamentos que después de la muerte de mi tío, se habían cerrado para no abrirse más, y olía de tal modo a tasto y moho que casi me asfixié."

I am reading the novel, "My Uncle and My Curé", by Jean de la Brete. One sentence says, "This room communicated with the apartments that after the death of my uncle had been closed never to be opened again, and smelled so tasto and musty that I almost choked.

I can't find tasto in any of the dictionaries. Clues?

Edit: Frase, not phrase. Spelling counts.

1676 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB

2 Answers

2
votes

Now, suprise surprise, this word does exist, I am not familiar:

tasto. (De tastar). 1. m. Sabor desagradable de los comestibles pasados.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
so, it stank I would suggested - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
It smelled of old food and mold - that works. - KevinB, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

Kevin, it may be a typo.

trasto: old furniture, old stuff...

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.