HomeQ&Adoes haber que conjugate

does haber que conjugate

1
vote

I was wondering if haber que has a conjugation

4079 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Arlene-Satterlee

6 Answers

1
vote

Hay que is someting special, but the conjugation of haber is : yo- he , tú - has , él - ha , nosotros - hemos , vosotros - habeís , ellos - han ....

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by culé
0
votes

¡Hola!, Arlene-Satterlee:

Please look at this previous post/thread about the verb 'haber' ----> What is Haber

As far as I know, 'hay que' which means 'must' or 'it is necessary' does not change wherever it is used. Except it may neeed to be conjugated in the past or future tenses.

If I'm wrong, this answer will draw some attention and I will be corrected.

If, after you read the post I linked for you, you still have questions about 'haber', please just ask your new question and someone will try to answer.

Muchus saludos/Best Regards,

Moe

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

Haber does not give Hay Que . Hay is a totally different word meaning - There is

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
Selwich - Here is what our SpaníshD!ct dictionary says about 'Hay' --> "Impersonal form, from haber." 'Haber' seems to be the source for 'hay' in 'hay que'. - Moe, MAY 13, 2010
but you are correct that 'hay' on its own without 'que' means 'there is' or 'there are'. 'Hay que' is a different figure of speech from 'hay' on its own. - Moe, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

And also never, ever, forget that 'haber' is a 'helper' verb - it is really special. Very good one to commit to memory right away!

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

No...I mean the verb "haber" which gives us "hay que"

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Arlene-Satterlee
0
votes

do you mean hablar

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 44halle44
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.