'the dogs are staying with us"

0
votes

She doesn't want the dogs to be taken away. She says, they're staying with us, as in, we're keeping them.

988 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by kayliejones

4 Answers

2
votes

Los perros se quedan con nosotros

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Anuk
2
votes

Los perros se quedarán con nosotros. (If you're refusing to give them up / turn them over to someone else.)

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

"Los perros se están quedando con nosotros"

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
lol my boyfriend told me to send u a comment saying that he thought that ment the same thing as the dogs will stay with us because they have to provide maitnance to the dogs while they are staying with them:P lol
Sure, but that's not what the original sentence says. :-)
0
votes

Estamos de mantenimiento de los perros.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by J_5_K_3
"We are providing maintenance to the dogs"? :-) I think not. Nice try, though.