HomeQ&AWhere were you ?

Where were you ?

1
vote

please translate to spanish where were you ?

13861 views
updated FEB 18, 2016
edited by 00494d19
posted by mynameiskhan

5 Answers

1
vote

As Luciente mentioned in a comment above, there are two ways to say "Where were you?" It is generally not possible to translate this phrase correctly without more information and/or a more complete sentence.

¿Dónde estabas? = The Imperfect past tense. This is used when there is no clear beginning or ending to a past occurence. It's also used to describe things a person used to do as a child, etc.

¿Dónde estuviste? = The Preterite past tense. This is used when it's clear that a past occurence is now over. That is, the event has a clear beginning and an ending.

(Someone please correct me if this is not clear or not correct!)

updated FEB 18, 2016
posted by Pajaro44
What if the trigger word "anoche a las nueve" was added? Do you still have the choice of estabas or estuviste? - sbontrager, FEB 18, 2016
1
vote

¿Donde estuviste? ¿donde estabas? It depends what tense you want to use.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by swing
0
votes

HI myname, please remember, correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this sitegrin

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

i want to use past tense ::::second form of the verb

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by mynameiskhan
Both "estabas" and "estuviste" are the past tense, 2nd forms of verbs. :) It depends on what kind of past (imperfect or preterite) you want to express. - Luciente, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

Hi Khan.

¿Dónde estabas? = Where were you? (informal)

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.