HomeQ&ATell us the truth!

Tell us the truth!

3
votes

I randomly came across this video on YouTube and wondered if younger folks were even aware of it? link text If the secondary had taken place, as feared, the 195 tons of radioactive material in fusion would have triggered a 3 megatons nuclear explosion that would have pulverized everything in a radius of 300 kilometers + and would have rendered Europe inhabitable.

Is it even in history books? Are we prepared for that kind of catastrophe? After all I'm pretty sure an interview with BP representatives before the drilling rig accident would have been responded to by "It is 100 percent safe, all security measures have been taken"…oh really? Sure they will pay a little due to the locals but who is going to fix the ocean's loss? What about the nuclear wastes, what do they do with them? They are buried in containers or thrown in the deep ocean. Nice future we are preparing and "they" call that progress…hum! Would the government and media of our countries tell us the truth in such dramatic event?

The full story, WARNING: very graphical at times link text

1488 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by sfrenchie
posted by sfrenchie

6 Answers

2
votes

Would it be because many lobbyist and political investor are voting the laws that regulate security?

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
Yes, ideed. That's a huge problem in our country (the U.S.). - --Mariana--, MAY 13, 2010
Is it only in our country or has the plague of greed hit the whole world? - sfrenchie, MAY 13, 2010
I often wonder the same thing. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

I wonder if they even care that our oceans are being polluted or the fact that us younger people will never get to see a polar bear if this continues raspberry

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by J_5_K_3
Ever seen the movie The Box (not a very good one), all they care about is money. - sfrenchie, MAY 13, 2010
The primary job of elected officials is to get re-elected. The consequences of their actions (beyond the next election) are irrelevant. - samdie, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

I have to ask the obvious question: Why didn't BP already have something in place to deal with potential accidents? Shouldn't that have been a requirement before allowing them to drill or pump oil in the ocean?

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
That would make too much sense. - LuisaGomezBartle, MAY 13, 2010
You are spot on Luisa. - debdelafuente, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

It's difficult to hide the truth when everyone agrees that 200,000 gallons (if I'm not mistaking) of oil disperse in the ocean every day.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
0
votes

You have to be careful when you read this stuff. Sometimes the people producing this stuff can be biased.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by wazupwiop
0
votes

Bounce

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.