HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el hacha

La palabra del día: el hacha

6
votes

el hacha (sustantivo feminino, lleva artículo masculino) - ax, hatchet

Please note that hacha is spelled with an h, as Issa fortunately knewwink Bad mistake on the word of the dayconfused:

SpanishDict Word of the Day el acha

ax, hatchet

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Antes de inventar la guillotina los condenados eran decapitados con un hacha.

Before the invention of the guillotine the condemned were beheaded with an axe.

17263 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 13, 2010
added incorrect spelling on the word on the site, bad mistake, ::.sigh::: - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
It happens - I sent a message to Paralee. - Issabela, MAY 13, 2010

17 Answers

5
votes

I always liked the meaning of "bury the hatchet (of war.)"

Siempre me gustó el significado de "enterrar el hacha de guerra"

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by melipiru
I like this one, too. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
5
votes

Una vez traté de cortar leña con un hacha. Fue un trabajo!...

Once I tried to chop wood with a hatchet. It was a job!..

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by swing
¡menudo trabajo! - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
3
votes

Cortamos madera con un hacha para quemar en nuestra estufa de madera este invierno.

We cut wood with a hatchet to burn in our wood stove this winter.alt text

alt text

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
:) - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
nice woodburner :) - galsally, MAY 14, 2010
3
votes

Aquellos condenaron a muerte por el hacha en Inglaterra de la Edad Media y del Renacimiento eran obligaron a dar una propina para sus verdugo asegurar que para que complete el trabajo en un golpe. En algunos ejecuciónes, más notablemente la María, Reina de Escocia tomó golpea a quince el hacha antes de que la cabeza fue cortada.

Those condemned to death by the axe in medieval and Renaissance England were obliged to tip their executioner to ensure that he would complete the job in one blow. In some executions, notably that of Mary, Queen of Scots, it took fifteen whacks of the axe before the head was severed.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Mary Stuart died, but her son, James Vi of Scotland would become king James I of England, and thus, unite two countries' throne - Fidalgo, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

Lis said:

I am confused about this word: is it feminine or masculine? In the site dictionary and my Spanish dictionary, it is listed as a feminine noun. In the heading of this thread and several posts, it is used as a masculine noun. In the account of John the Baptist's beheading in Mateo 3:10, "el hacha" is used.

Is this one of those words that has a different meaning when used with different articles? If so, what do "la hacha" and "el hacha" mean?

Hacha, same thing with agua, always feminine. The article el is used to avoid cacofonía.

La hacha does not exist.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias Heidita. :) Yo también estaba confundida en esto. (May I have personal pronoun there? Sounds weird without?) - galsally, MAY 14, 2010
2
votes

En Inglés decimos que "Va a recibir el hacha" si una person va a perder su trabajo.

In English, we say that "He's/She's going to get the axe" if a person is going to be fired.

Poor Joe. He's getting the axe today, but he doesn't know it yet.

Pobresito, José. Va a recibir el hacha hoy, pero ya no lo sabe.

Someone, please correct the Spanish! Gracias.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

Me pregunto ¿dónde guarda su hacha Heidita?wink...¡(si hubiera puesto un pronombre personal, iba a descubrir muy pronto)! smile

I wonder where Heidita keeps her axe?...(if I have put a personal pronoun, I'm going to discover soon enough!)

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
...just joking Heidita:)...hope to find you still in a good mood after last night's victory:) - luz_72, MAY 13, 2010
Now you have given her "an axe to grind". - 0074b507, MAY 13, 2010
OK, Luz, this one I like! Aren't we thankful for last night's victory! Come on, Heitdita, pull out that sense of humor, girl! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
I wonder where heidita keeps her axe. dónde guarda su hacha heidita si hubiera puesto iba a ... - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
...muchas gracias:)...of course I should have remembered to use the subjunctive here:( - luz_72, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

I am confused about this word: is it feminine or masculine? In the site dictionary and my Spanish dictionary, it is listed as a feminine noun. In the heading of this thread and several posts, it is used as a masculine noun. In the account of John the Baptist's beheading in Mateo 3:10, "el hacha" is used.

Is this one of those words that has a different meaning when used with different articles? If so, what do "la hacha" and "el hacha" mean?

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

En cuanto le vea su novio salir del hotel con otra muchacha, lo matará con el hacha que tiene en su coche.

As soon as she sees her boyfriend leave the hotel with another girl, she will kill him with the hatchet she has in her car.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by pescador1
Cheerful sentence. Fits right in with our family-oriented site. (Addams family maybe) - 0074b507, MAY 13, 2010
Un poquito cruel, pero entiendo el sentimiento. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
lol, yes, but correct at least, quen, jeje - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

Se puso el hacha en el árbol.

He put the ax to the tree

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
2
votes

Es muy hacha para la informática.

He/she's good at IT.

Not sure if this is in common use or not.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by galsally
es un hacha para....yes, very common, submit to phrasebook - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

We wouldn't want to mislead anyone ... axe and hatchet and not the same thing. See qfreed's cute illustrations. An axe is for felling trees; a hatchet (mini-axe) is for scalping palefaces. Oh, wait! That was a tomahawk. Oh, nevermind!

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 13, 2010
Well, late to dinner, you were on the right track! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

La expresión "ser una hacha para" indicar que una persona es muy diestra en algo.

The expression "to be an ax for" indicates that a person is very adept at something.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by billy-jones
In español Billy? - galsally, MAY 13, 2010
perfecto, go submit to phrasebook! - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

Te mataré con mi grande hacha.

I will kill you with my big axe . Not very creative raspberry

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
0
votes

Delete - duplicated

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.