This town ain't big enough for the two of us!

0
votes

How would you say "This town ain't big enough for the two of us."

Here's my try "La ciudad no es lo suficiente grande para contener ambos de nosotros."

3393 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by bmancornelious

2 Answers

2
votes

"este pueblo no es lo suficientemente grande para los dos..." As it was translated in those old cow-boys movies!

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Malucian
Thanks! That's what I was looking for.
1
vote

How about "vayate pronto o....." for the unstated meaning.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by geofc
y pueblo instead of ciudad?