HomeQ&AWhen is imperfect tenses used?

When is imperfect tenses used?

2
votes

Imperfect Tenses

1515 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by MeganAshley123

2 Answers

1
vote

Basically the imperfect tense is used for repeated or habitual actions in the past. It is often used when the English uses such terms as "used to" or "would."

We used to go to the beach. Ibamos a la playa.

They would go to Spain in November. Iban a España en noviembre.

If you will check out the reference section, you will be able to find out more in depth about this. smile

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

Go to this link

They explain it a lot better than I could.

You can get there be clicking "More" up there ^, then Reference, then Spanish Verbs, Indicative > Imperfect

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by bmancornelious
posted by bmancornelious
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.