HomeQ&AHow do you say "fact" in Spanish.

How do you say "fact" in Spanish.

2
votes

How would you say "fact" in Spanish, as in the noun. In context: An important fact is...

I've heard hecho, but I thought that was kind of weird.

96346 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by bradytr
It isn't weird at all. ;) - AntMexico, MAY 12, 2010
I just thought it was weird because hecho is the past participle of the verb hacer. :} - bradytr, MAY 12, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

fact

n 1 (information) hecho m; hard facts hechos innegables; the facts of life el misterio de la vida; to know something for a fact saber algo a ciencia cierta; as a matter of fact de hecho; facts and figures datos mpl y cifras fpl. 2 (reality, truth) realidad f. 3 in (actual) fact en realidad, de hecho.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by AntMexico
muchas gracias. :) - bradytr, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

A fact, something that has already occured = "un hecho"

A fact, a unitary piece of information ="un dato"

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

An important fact is,

"Un dato importante es"

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by kmeza
That's what I was thinking. Thanks. - bradytr, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

Well, my sister was doing her Spanish homework and she said something about the word "fact" being "facto" in spanish and I thought that was wrong so I wanted to see. I think it was something like this: "An important fact is that they are fast and deadly."

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by bradytr
(She was talking about some kind of animal.) - bradytr, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

However if you don't give more context we can't give you a closer translation. wink

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS