HomeQ&AWhat is the adjective form of Humanidad

What is the adjective form of Humanidad

2
votes

I am working on a spanish assignment and there is not phrase with it. What is the adjective form of humanidad?

2104 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by rleija

5 Answers

2
votes

I would try humano or humana. Here's the definition from this site.

humano, -a

adjective

  1. human (del hombre)
  2. humane (compasivo)
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

and there is not phrase with it

So are we all in agreement? Which adjective form is appropriate depends on which context (definition) of the noun "humanidad" is referring to?

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
It seems to be so, Qfreed. There are a few meanings to the word humanity. When I checked Webster's, I found 4 meanings. - Rikko, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

If by humanity you are referring to the quality of being humane, then "humanitario", which translates to humanitarian, could be the adjective.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Rikko
0
votes

humanizar

humanizar transitive verb 1. to humanize, to make more human humanizarse pronomial verb 2. to become more human

Given this you can make an adjective but what adjective are you after? What is it you want to say? "That's a humane approach"? "They claim it's a "humanised" solution?

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

I can't even think of an adjective in English. "Human" is probably closest but misses out on the concept of humanity as much greater than that. "Humanitarian" also fails as it is not actually related to "human" or "humanity" but to "humane" a different concept. Maybe it's that "humanitarian" is misused.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by geofc
Geofc, I just checked Webster's definition of humanity and one of them is "the quality or state of being humane". :) - Rikko, MAY 12, 2010
"Humanise" as opposed to "dehumanise"? - lagartijaverde, MAY 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS