A question

2
votes

How would you go about translating the sentence 'My dad wants you all to drive carefully.' ? I don't think it should be translated with vosotros because we're not taught that for some reason... Maybe Uds I guess? So far I have 'Mi padre quiere que ............ manejar con cuidado.

1267 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by modoatk
posted by modoatk
Help meee!!!!!!
.....so...cold....
I've refreshed this page 96 times now.....

4 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

An option is:

Mi padre quiere que todos ustedes manejen con cuidado.

Hope this helps.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Another viable alternative, nice!
3
votes

Dude, you only posted 5 minutes ago smile

Good job for giving it a try first yourself and not asking for someone else to do your work. You will learn more by trying, even when you get it wrong.

You aren't taught vosotros because only Spain uses vosotros and Latin America uses uds. I wasn't taught vosotros either.

You have it perfectly except you need to conjugate manejar. Make it the third person plural (uds) subjunctive (because your dad wants it to happen, but we are not sure it will happen).

There is a great conjugator here. Click "More -> Conjugation" in the big blue menu across the top of the page. Then type in "manejar" and find 3rd person plural subjunctive.

Welcome to the forum!

Come back!

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Lrtward
...Of course! Thanks...
2
votes

Well I'm not too good at Spanish but I'll take a stab at it. Mí padre quiere que manejen con cuidado.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

I think this works:

'Mi padre LOS quiere que manejar con cuidado.'

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by DR1960
Oooooh thats tricky!
But is it a correct option? Anyone? Anyone?
Explain the los, explain the los.
You need to conjugate manejar so you know who is doing it.