HomeQ&AWhat is "pa" conjugated from?

What is "pa" conjugated from?

0
votes

What is the original verb that "pa" comes from?

1308 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by JoelMatthew

3 Answers

2
votes

It is short for "para" which means "for".

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by bmancornelious
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

Can you give us some context here?

I'm not familiar with "pa" as a conjugation of any verb. Maybe you heard something like "pa qué", which is a mispronunciation of "Para qué"

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
It is actually lazy Spanish. - 005faa61, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

It comes from "para" and is not a verb.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS