HomeQ&AHelp with verbos reflexivos (reflexive verbs)?

Help with verbos reflexivos (reflexive verbs)?

0
votes

If a sentence like:

Ellos me duchan.

Since it cannot be a reflexive verb 'ellos' and 'me' do not match... what is it. if its not a reflexive verb?? :/

6267 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by ozuzanna

3 Answers

1
vote

Ellos me duchan means that they are giving me a shower.

Ellos se duchan means that they themselves are taking a shower. smile

Ducharse is a reflexive verb.

Me ducho. I take (am taking) a shower.

Te duchas. You take (are taking) a shower.

Se ducha He/She/You take(s) (is taking/are taking) a shower.

Nos duchamos. We take (are taking) showers.

Se duchan. They take (are taking) showers.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

For Reflexive the conjugation is me te se nos os se, but for Indirect objects the conjugation is me te le nos os les, so they are easily confused, Indirect objects are used for/to whom the action is being performed,

Example: te llamo means i call you, but me llamo means i call myself,

Another example: le duchas means you shower him/her, but se ducha means he/she showers themselves.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by brt2me
posted by brt2me
0
votes

This is a summary of reflexive verbs (used to actions of our bodies, or affect us) Acciones nuestras que afectan nuestro propio cuerpo

En el indicativo y el subjuntivo la estructura es la siguiente:

pronombre reflexivo + verbo Ejemplos: Me lavo. Se levanta. Nos sentamos.

Si hay un complemento de objeto directo del verbo, va precedido de un artículo definido (y no de un adjetivo posesivo como en inglés):

pronombre reflexivo + verbo + artículo definido + parte del cuerpo Ejemplos: Me lavo las manos. Se torció el tobillo. Te cepillas los dientes.

En el infinitivo, el imperativo y el gerundio el pronombre reflexivo se coloca después del verbo:

Ejemplos: Vas a lastimarte. Acuéstese. Estamos vistiéndonos.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by megapyme
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.