¿Estás hablando de verdad?

0
votes

Are you telling the truth? (I think) How is this different from "¿Estás hablando la verdad?" Gracias.

2647 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

3
votes

De verdad would mean something akin to:

Are you truly (indeed) speaking?

Are you actually speaking?

¿De verdad?=really?

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
5
votes

The common way to say this is, "¿Estás diciendo la verdad?"

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

I just can't go for this present continuous that I almost never heard so I shall say:

"Are you telling the truth?" = "¿Es verdad lo que me dices?"

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Ok, well a girl got betrayed, and the betrayer announced her betrayal to the boyfriend. He says "Estás hablando de verdad". I would think "Estás hablando en serio" would work or "Estás hablando la verdad" but I guess in this context la verdad and de verdad are on the same page, although de verdad means something like truly. Gracias.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle
In that context, and given qfreed's response, it seems like he is saying "I can't believe you're telling people about this"
Given the context, I would have to say that she's using a not-quite-correct, but common mode, which means what you suspect. In that case, I have to support Geof's interpretation - and yours. "Do you really mean what you're saying?"
0
votes

One more thing, and de verdad is the same de veras which is pronounced "Day VEras" right? Although there is a "Day veRAS" too I think, is that true? Gracias and thanks.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

I'm going with Are you saying this truly = I can't believe you are saying this/feeling this

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle