HomeQ&ALa Almohada: What are your preferences?

La Almohada: What are your preferences?

5
votes

Have you ever notices that many women like to decorate beds with tons of pillows, only to the great displeasure of men who hate spending ten minutes removing the pillows before going to sleep? wink

Today's word la almohada does not lend itself to sparkling conversation, but let's try anyway. In Spanish (with the English translation) discuss the small comforts that help you to get a good night's sleep. Do you like tons of pillows, one flat pillow, a dark room, the T.V. on, absolute quiet...?

Remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites.

alt text

5684 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
jeje. My wife does this to me. She is usually in bed before me... with all the pillows on my side. :-p - danrivera, MAY 12, 2010
By the way, the usual reason for my going to bed later is my SD addiction. :-D - danrivera, MAY 12, 2010
It sounds like you may be in trouble, Dan. :-P - CalvoViejo, MAY 12, 2010
Don't worry Dan, you can get through this, just take it one step at a time. - Yeser007, MAY 12, 2010

12 Answers

4
votes

alt text Special diet

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Excellent. - Gravemarker, MAY 12, 2010
Cool, high cholesterol pillow. - Yeser007, MAY 12, 2010
4
votes

Pillows for those who have difficulty putting the lap top down. wink alt text

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
lol - fatchocobo, MAY 13, 2010
4
votes

Quiere saber donde se ponen todas estas almohadas cuando llega la hora de dormir.

¿Que les parece que establecemos una organizacion para distribuir estas almohadas innecesarias entre los pobres sinalmohadas del mundo?

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
quiero, dónde - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
;) - pintor, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

I have not yet found the right pillow and I am ready to throw them all out of bed.

No he encontrado la almohada correcta todavía y estoy dispuesto a tirar a todos fuera de la cama. alt text

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
3
votes

¿Y qué os parece esta almohada?

And what do you think about this pillow?

.

alt text

alt text

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
I don't know if that pillow is "funny" or "desperate". jejeje - Nicole-B, MAY 12, 2010
great! good joke! jiji - megapyme, MAY 12, 2010
Funny, that's where my hands usually end up also. - Yeser007, MAY 12, 2010
separated from the rest of your body? ;)) - Issabela, MAY 13, 2010
Omg, I think that "pillow" would give me nightmares. - fatchocobo, MAY 13, 2010
:) - Yeser007, MAY 13, 2010
3
votes

Tiene que ser una almohada lo suficiente grande para acomodar al menos a un gato y mi cabeza a la vez...

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

alt textPara estudiosos-for students

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by melipiru
Esa almohada no parece muy comoda. - fatchocobo, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

Tengo una almohada que es muy vieja y plano. un brazo lo pasa debajo y el otro, pues, mira lo que dije de la repuesta de Issabela.

I have one pillow that is very old and flat. One arm goes under and the other, well, look at what I said in Issabella's answer.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
corrections appreciated. - Yeser007, MAY 12, 2010
2
votes

Prefiero dormir en un cuarto muy oscuro y sí, sin un centenar de almohadas.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
¡Estoy contigo! - danrivera, MAY 12, 2010
2
votes

A mi me gustan las almohadas ortopédicas como:

alt text

alt text alt text porque me relajan muchísimo.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by George-Anemos
2
votes

Cuando la cabeza golpea la almohada me duermo.

When my head hits the pillow I fall asleep.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by scottdoherty
posted by scottdoherty
me duermo - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

A mí me gusta de plumas, es muy cómodagrin

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Exactamente lo que hubiera adivinado. - samdie, MAY 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.