HomeQ&A They did it! Atlético de Madrid 2 - Fulham 1

They did it! Atlético de Madrid 2 - Fulham 1

9
votes

Tonight, 9pm, the final match, theeeee match, I mean,

alt text

No way we are losing this match, so please vote for us, that is

Atlético de Madrid

the "rojiblancos", the "pupas" the "Colchoneros".

The mass ranks of Atlético supporters at the fan area on the Reeperbahn are also sporting club colours, but sensibly worn over more layers than you can count: walking, talking matryoshka dolls. And they are talking loudly. It is 24 years since Los Rojiblancos last graced a European final – losing to FC Dynamo Kyiv in the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup – and they are determined to make the most of the occasion. If the volume of their singing continues to rise as it did this morning it will be some atmosphere at the Hamburg Arena come 20.45CET.

8125 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
You are risking the dunce corner for life if you vote for Fulham....just saying;) - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
No me importa Heidi - ban me jeje :: No te creo :) - ian-hill, MAY 12, 2010

24 Answers

2
votes

Any team of Heidi's is a team of mine!!!! Buena suerte mi amiga. wink smile cool smile

alt text

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Dont encourage her!! - Mark-Baker, MAY 12, 2010
Exactly Mark ! - ian-hill, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

I didn't not vote for Fulham rolleyes...

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by --Jen--
grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr, I jsut got it, funny, lol - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
Great one Iza :) - ian-hill, MAY 12, 2010
2
votes

I think Mohamed Al-Fayed selling the famous London Store "Harrods" this Week had a dramatic impact upon the Fulham Football Team to such an extent the Match with Athelico should be played again ....and again and again until we actually win. lol

Congratulations to the Spanish. Well played.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Mark-Baker
lol, jejejejejejejej, menos mal que los monos ingleses son listos, lol - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
You crawling Mark ? Where is your honour ? - ian-hill, MAY 12, 2010
lol - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

Heidi

Our first confrontation. Being born in London I have to hope for a Fulham win. Sorry querida.

alt text

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
you had no chance hubby:P - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
2
votes

Great link Heidita.

What could be better than 5,000+ inebriated fútbol hooligans chanting and singing off key well into the wee hours of the morning....I love it!

Honestly, I haven't seen this much beer-drenched, testosterone-laced enthusiasm since I was a a kid going to professional "wrestling" events and listening gleefully as a packed arena screamed for "hacksaw" Jim Duggan to get up and lay the smackdown on "Bam Bam" Bigelow during their triple-ladder, barbwire fence, steel cage death/grudge re-match.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
jejeje, they are very enthusiastic, we, I mean, REal Madrid, the "real" ones, are too, but today, aaaaaaaaaaaall Madrid goes with Atleti!!! - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
Iza - can you translate that into English please? - patch, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

¿Como se dice "Boo, Hiss" en español?

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
Voooooo - Issss :) - ian-hill, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡Enhorabuena Heidita You are Champions!!!!!!!!!!!

Os lo merecíais,os lo habeís currado.Ahora a disfrutarlo.

Atleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeetic!!!!!!!!!!!!!

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by melipiru
jeje, yo soy madridista, pero se lo merecen, los pobres pupas...chica, - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

David De Gea

alt text

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

107° Tarjeta Amarilla Eduardo Salvio

puffffffff, ¡lo que faltaba! confused

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

minuto 105: termina la primera parte del tiempo extra, solo cambiamos de cancha...

Bueno, los bares todos con el Atleti!! ¡Faltaba más!

Eso se llama

¡Sentir los colores!

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
¿Puede traducir por favor? No he comprendido - Petirrojo, MAY 12, 2010
everybodyis with the atleti, of course, this is what we call: being a real fan! - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
¡Gracias! - Petirrojo, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

Buena suerte smile ¡Estoy cruzando los dedos!

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

alt text

Min. 12.- Forlán al palo!!!! Tira con la izquierda y a punto ha estado de marcar en el palo corto!!

Casi metemos gol

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Neptuno está preparado.

¡Vamos a ganar!

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Go Atlético!

Yo soy seguidor de Rsc Anderlecht. Los malviblancos, ¡lo mejor equipo de Bélgica!

Tenemos algunos jugadores de habla española:

  • Lucas Biglia (Argentino)
  • Matias Suarez (Argentino)
  • Nicolas Frutos (Argentino)
  • Victor Bernárdez (Hondureño)
  • Mario Roberto Martínez (Hondureño)

ps: ¿No veo donde votar?

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Petirrojo
posted by Petirrojo
jejej, no se puede votar, pero vamos, ahí tienes a nametaken en la "dunce corner" de por vida, ya ves, jeje, tú no, claro;) - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
jeje, eso me pareció. - Petirrojo, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

I am only just back from the Neptuno square, this is from last night, but I think those guys were still there!! LOL

Great atmosphere, buen ambientegrin

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I didn't think fans of Real and Atletico live in peace. What happens in Milan (AC vs Inter), London (Tottenham vs Arsenal)? It looks like that fans of Real hate Barca more - Fidalgo, MAY 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS