"Nada" vs. "Ningún"

2
votes

when do you use ningun

30580 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by pastorpld

2 Answers

3
votes

When you can count the things that there aren't any of. "Ninguna oportunidad" = "not a single chance" but intrinsically "oportunidad" is numerable; you can count how many you've had etc.

"Nada" on the other hand is used for things that are either not measurable at all or that don't come in ones and twos.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
3
votes

Ninguno" means none, not any, no, etc.

"Nada" means nothing.

Ningún is used instead of ninguno before singular masculine nouns (e.g. ningún hombre = no man).

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne - we must stop meeting like this. Around 7 times in the last couple of days we've been the first two answers to a question.
Yeah... and then I get here to see that you two have already figured everything out! :-D