Media blasting?

0
votes

How would one translate "media blasting"? Any definitions of "media" in the dictionary are for TV & the press, whereas I am referring to the industrial, construction-related kind of "media blasting".

1962 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by laughagain

4 Answers

1
vote

¡Hola!, LaughAgain:

You have quoted from a Wikipedia article, found here ----> Abrasive Blasting.

This particular page has a Spanish Translation. Look down the left side of your referenced page. Under the heading "Languages" you will see "Español". 'Click' on Espanol and it will take you to the Spanish page.

From the Spanish page, you should be able to determine that the Spanish equivalent of abrasive blasting is "El Granallado".

Here is another computer "trick". I use Internet Explorer 8 as my web browser. If I select (or highlight) text and then point to it, a small square box with an arrow in it opens up on the screen. If I 'click' on the arrow, another window opens up offerring me the choice of Blog. E-mail, Search or Translate. If I point to "Translate with live search, a translation is provided from Spanish to English.

So here's the deal. If you open the Spanish page and do not understand it, try the quick translation method I described to get a pretty good understanding in English of what the Spanish page is explaining.

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Moe
Great tips, Moe.
Aha! Excellent! Thank you so much!
I have just found that "sandblast" is in our dictionary as "Limpiar con chorro de arena" or "clean with a streeam of sand".
If sand is not the media, I presume you could change "de arena" with the name of the media being used.
name of the medium being used
1
vote

(exploding media) los medios que estallan

or

(blasting media) soportes de limpieza

or

(blasting media) voladura de los medios

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

(exploding media) los medios que estallan

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by RosalieB
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Could you explain? I don't know what the term means in English.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
"the operation of forcibly propelling a stream of abrasive material against a surface under high pressure to smooth a rough surface, roughen a smooth surface, shape a surface, or remove surface contaminants." From Wikipedia.
think 'power washing' on buildings....