HomeQ&A"con mas vuelo..."

"con mas vuelo..."

2
votes

...a mí me divertía imaginarla con más vuelo Is this phrase an idiom?

Something like con mas caña only here, meaning something like "more fanciful"?

1891 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by lagartijaverde
typo - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

HI bird, I can only repeat, we have no context, it is just guessing, as this can mean_ he has had a lot of flightswink

I guess though, this is a figure of speech:

tiene más vuelo = he has more experiencewink

Please do include at least a couple of sentences for context, guessing is really not a good idea.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

a mí me divertía imaginarla con más vuelo

Bird, your threads are always very interesting, but it is essential you supply context, my answer was not correct.

Yes, more fanciful ....maybe.

It means: she imagines the phrase "deeper" with a more meaningful content.

But the phrase I heard fluttering beneath (it actually says inside him, her father) wasn't actually so shortcut; I amused myself imagining it more fancifully---deeper, with a deeper meaning, "

I don't know if you can use shortcut, escueto is short and concise.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Good stuff, yes that's the sense I get too, thanks.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

OK, here's some context, I don't know how useful it is though.

Pero la frase que yo oía latir dentro de él no era en realidad ésa, tan escueta; a mí me divertía imaginarla con más vuelo

A girl is listening to her father and detects something underneath the phrase which she imagines con más vuelo she then invents what she thinks he's really saying.

So far I've got "But the phrase I heard lurking/ within that/fluttering beneath that/ wasn't actually so clearcut; I amused myself imagining it more fancifully:"

more fancifully may be the right idea, not sure.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.