HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la almohada

La palabra del día: la almohada

10
votes

la almohada - pillow

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Entonces, quieres dormir en mi cama y recostarte la cabeza en mi almohada... Pues... tengo que consultarlo con la almohada.

So, you want to sleep in my bed and lay your head on my pillow... Well... I have to sleep on it.

5356 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 12, 2010
"Do you..." :-) - Maciek071, MAY 12, 2010
Well, I didn't want it to sound like a question, but rather like repeating someone's statement with a tint of disbelief. - Issabela, MAY 12, 2010
I´ve changed it so that it looks more obvious... I hope :)) - Issabela, MAY 12, 2010

16 Answers

5
votes

Cuando duermo necesito dos almohadas y también prefiero que mi almohada sea fría.- ¿Extraño no?

When I sleep I need two pillows - and as well I prefer mi pillow to be cold - strange uh?

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
No worries about that were you live! As beautiful as it is , it does get coooold, I hope you have two dogs,, bisoos. - ray76, MAY 12, 2010
A three dog night? - nonombre, MAY 12, 2010
cuando, también, que mi ... sea fría - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
6
votes

Mamá, mamá, ¿por qué metes el pijama debajo de la almohada? Pues hijo, para que no se arrugue. ¿Y por qué no metes también a la abuela?

Mama, Mama, Why do you put tha pajamas under the pillow? Well son, so that it does'nt wrinkle. Why don't you do the same for grandma?

updated OCT 22, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Love it ! I must try sleeping under the pillow it may help me. - ray76, MAY 13, 2010
5
votes

Los antiguos egipcios dormían en almohadas hechas de piedra.

Ancient Egyptians slept on pillows made of stone.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Ouch! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 12, 2010
5
votes

¡Soy una almohada para el corazón de mi cariño.

I am a pillow for the heart of my darling. smile

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
awwwwwwww :) - galsally, MAY 12, 2010
soy, cariño, has no feminine form - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

Yo duermo rapidatemente cuando mi cabeza cae a la almohada

I fall asleep immediately as my head hits the pillow.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
'Me duermo immediatamente'....I wish I did lol! - galsally, MAY 12, 2010
Perhaps inmediatamente? - LateToDinner, MAY 13, 2010
3
votes

Algunos rusos resuelven sus conflictos con una batalla de almohadas.

Some Russians resolve their conflicts with a battle of pillows.

alt text

alt text

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
wow :))) - Issabela, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

Tengo una frase colgada entre mi boca y mi almohada que me desnuda ante tí.

I'll have a stab at the translation but it's not easy.. sorry if I don't manage to capture it.

Lit: I have a phrase suspended between my mouth and my pillow which undresses me before you.

I am saving some special words to say to you when we are together (assuming in bed..) which bare my feelings for you.

Borrowed from Hoy by Gloria Estefan.link text

Translation suggestions will be greatly appreciated.smile

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by galsally
... tengo una playa y un pueblo que me acompañan de noche cuando no estás junto a mi.... - Issabela, MAY 12, 2010
:) - galsally, MAY 13, 2010
3
votes

When as now, I`m in hotel,I miss my pilow.

Cuando como ahora, estoy en un hotel,echo de menos mi almohada.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by melipiru
3
votes

¡Oye! No eres princesa. Levántate de la almohada y cumple con tus quehaceres.

Hear this! You're not a princess. Get off the pillow and finish your chores.

(It was a really big pillow. smile )

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Jajaja - --Mariana--, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

A algunas personas les gusta dormir con el brazo bajo la almohada, otras no la necesitan en absoluto.

Some people like to sleep with their arm under the pillow, others do not need it at all.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
:) - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

Las personas con alergias se deben lavar las almohadas con regularidad y sustituirlas frecuentemente debido a la gran cantidad de polvo y los microbios que se acumulan en el relleno.

People with allergies should wash their pillows regularly and replace them frequently due to the large amount of dust and microbes that accumulate in the filling.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
I think you are right , i am now itchy all over. - ray76, MAY 12, 2010
jejejejeje yo también - galsally, MAY 12, 2010
"Deben lavar", "sustituirlas". "Frecuentemente" is better than "cada pocos años". - 00e657d4, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

Do you remenber pillow´s war in bedroom with your friends and brother? Recuerdas la guerra de almohadas en la alcoba con los amigos y tu hermano?

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by megapyme
'pillow wars' - 'the' bedroom'. and yes I do!! - galsally, MAY 12, 2010
2
votes

Cuando nuestro perro duerme en nuestra cama con nosotros, le gusta poner su cabeza en mi almohada.

When our dog sleeps in our bed with us, he likes to put his head on my pillow.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by amykay
Está perro viejo es envidioso. - ray76, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

Los hotels in México tienen almohadas suaves, pero sus camas son duras como una roca.

The hotels in Mexico have soft pillows, but their beds are hard like a rock.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

Siempre viajo con una hinchable almohada de viaje, unos tapones y una máscara para dormir.

I always travel with an inflateable travel pillow, ear plugs and a sleep mask. ![alt text][1]

[1]: http://www.regalo-barato.com/images/almohada_viaje_4en1_mascara_tapones_bolsa copy.jpg

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by LaBurra
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.