Me parece que me he equivocado a pedirte ayuda

1
vote

This seems awkward. It seems that I "have made a mistake" in asking you for help? So equivocar = to be wrong, to get wrong, to make a mistake. Do I have this phrase written right? Gracias.

1714 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

2
votes

The phrase is almost correct, except for one tiny detail that makes all the difference:

"Me parece que me he equivocado al pedirte ayuda "

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Me parece que me he equivocado a pedirte ayuda

What is the function of the "a" in that sentence?

If you look in our dictionary it uses equivocar, equivocarse de or equivocarse en; not equiovcarse "a". I looked to see if equiovcarse is one of those verbs like ayudar that is usually accompanied by the preposition "a", but it does not seem to be.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I think phrase is right Pienso que la frase es correcta - perhaps initail Me is over or extra

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by megapyme
0
votes

Well, a just seemed right there, and I think she said the a, although when I look around a bit, I see that "al" seems to lie betwixt equivocado and pedir on the Google. Doesn't that seem strange, now?

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle