HomeQ&Awhat does queda mean?

what does queda mean?

0
votes

Example: La ropa de mi hermana mayor me queda...

The clothes of my older sister ( me queda)...

21194 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Mas6694

3 Answers

1
vote

In this case, to fit.

La ropa de mi hermana mayor me queda=My older sister's clothes fit me.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Gravemarker
posted by Gravemarker
0
votes

I think in this sentence it means to fit

I think it would translate to ....

My sister's clothes fit me best

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by debdelafuente
"Best" isn't implied in the original sentence. "Mayor" means older. "My older sister's clothes fit me." - tennismom, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

Sometime "queda" is used instead of "está".

In your sentence you have "My older sister's clothes look _____ on me"

Is this a homework assignment? If so, there must be a section somewhere in the chapter that deals with "quedar" and its uses.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS