HomeQ&A"Mariam yelled at Javier"

"Mariam yelled at Javier"

0
votes

i am having trouble with word order. also when i am telling a story i am not sure if i should use imperect or preterite for this sentence.

......... Parecía muy nerviosa y disgustado si le dejé pasar. Mariam declaró hablar con Javier. Mariam corrí en la cocina y ....(she yelled at Javier)

979 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by hannah7893
There are a number of things that need work on those sentences. Perhaps you can take a good look at the whole thing, and write a reply with your new effort until it's all fixed? - Gekkosan, MAY 11, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

For how long did she go on yelling? One quick scream and it's "gritó", if it goes on you might need "gritaba durante varios(as) minutos/horas/dias".

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Preterite, because it did not happen over time. It was a distinct occurrence in the past.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.