Me quedo confundido

0
votes

Is this like, I am left confused, or I remain confused? Gracias.

2836 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by jeezzle
Corrected spelling typo.
Gracias.

3 Answers

2
votes

I am confused. Perhaps, I am ending up confused/wound up confused etc.

I can't explain it well but I have heard these things from natives:

"Se quedó embarazada." (She got pregnant.)

"Me quedé dormido." (I fell asleep.)

"Este sitio es como para quedarse boquiabierto." (This place is enough to leave you in awe [open-mouthed.])

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Hmmm. I am left confused suits me far better. SInce quedar seems to have no well put place here. Gracias
1
vote

I'm with Wereke. "I remain confused" would be better expressed as "sigo confundido" or "continúo confundido".

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

I am left confused

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by el_wereke