HomeQ&ACheesecake anyone?

Cheesecake anyone?

3
votes

What is the proper way to say cheesecake? Is it "Pastel de Queso de Crema?" Thanks so much!

Adriana

1470 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by amillan

4 Answers

5
votes

Hola, Amillan, in Mexico "pay de queso" is used for "cheesecake".

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
wow! Thanks! I've never heard that and I'm from there, although I've never lived there, which I'm sure makes all the difference. Thanks - amillan, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

pay de queso

In Costa Rica, on the food menu's, they use " pay de queso "

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
1
vote

Pastel de queso

Tarta de queso

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
0
votes

I think that is cream cheesecake

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by 4444halle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.