HomeQ&AUntoward advances...

Untoward advances...

3
votes

No seas fresco!

I came up with this but I am not sure you can use fresh this way.

Gracias

2426 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by foxluv
I am trying to say ¨´Don´t be fresh! a command - foxluv, MAY 11, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Two points:

First: In English when, someone says, "don't be fresh," they are making a protestation at somebody's behavior (including unwanted advances) which they considered to be rude or unwanted in that it is unabashedly bold, cheeky, saucy, impertinent, shameless or impudent.

Second: This definition coincides completely with what has already been stated by Marianne. The RAE describes this as "desvergonzado," a term which certainly could be applied to the situation to which you refer.

This has been discussed previously on another forum. You might be interested to see what was said there regarding the use of "fresco" in this context: Fresco

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Gracias Izanoni, after reading the responses at the other forum I will assume the way I used it is correct, tal vez? - foxluv, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

Not exactly what you were looking for...but I got this from another dictionary:

Fresco

(=descarado) cheeky, sassy (EEUU)

¡qué fresco! what a cheek!, what a nerve!

¡usted es un fresco! you've got a nerve!

Let's see what the native speakers have to say about "fresh" being a person who makes unwanted advances.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I'm pretty sure that says Not you fresh: You are not fresh.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by 44halle44
It says "Don't be fresh." - --Mariana--, MAY 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.